Close

Privacy Policy

Latest News

New Sports Clubs - Autumn 1

Monday Football - Years 4, 5, 6 Tuesday Multi Skills - Years 2 Wednesday Benchball - Years 4 Netball -...

Read more

ParentMail App

Don't forget to register and download the ParentMail app.  You will be able to receive information, complete forms, book Parents...

Read more

Privacy Notice for Parents

(How we use pupil information)

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about pupils.

We, Hendal Primary School, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our data protection officer is Mrs Angela Galley (see ‘Contact us’ below).

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • contact details, contact preferences, date of birth, identification documents
  • results of internal assessments and externally set tests
  • pupil and curricular records
  • characteristics such as ethnic background, eligibility for early years pupil premium or special educational needs
  • exclusion information
  • details of any medical conditions, including physical and mental health
  • attendance information
  • safeguarding information
  • details of any support received, including care packages, plans and support providers
  • photographs
  • CCTV images captured in school

Why we collect and use this information

We use the pupil data:

 

  • to support pupil learning
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to protect pupil welfare
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We only collect and use pupils’ personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

  • we need it to perform an official task in the public interest
  • we need to comply with a legal obligation

Less commonly, we may also process pupils’ personal data in situations where:

  • we have obtained consent to use it in a certain way
  • we need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

We collect and use the data in order to meet legal requirements and legitimate interests set out in the GDPR and UK law, including those in relation to the following:

 

  • Article 6 and Article 9 of the GDPR
  • Education Act 1996
  • Regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013

Where we have obtained consent to use pupils’ personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this. If it is mandatory, we will explain the possible consequences of not complying.

Storing pupil data

We keep personal information about pupils while they are attending our school. We may also keep it beyond their attendance at our school if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations. Our data retention policy, available on our website, sets out how long we keep information about pupils.

Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share pupil information with:

  • schools that the pupil’s attend after leaving us
  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • Suppliers and service providers to enable them to proved the service we have contracted them for
  • Health authorities, for example the school nursing service

Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone unless the law and our policies allow us to do so or we have consent.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

We are required to share information about our pupils with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

We are required to provide information about pupils to the Department for Education as part of statutory data collections such as the early years school census.

Some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database (NPD), which is owned and managed by the Department and provides evidence on school performance to inform research.

The database is held electronically so it can easily be turned into statistics. The information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and exam boards.

The Department for Education may share information from the NPD with other organisations which promote children’s education or wellbeing in England. Such organisations must agree to strict terms and conditions about how they will use the data.

For more information, see the Department’s webpage on how it collects and shares research data.

You can also contact the Department for Education with any further questions about the NPD.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact Angela Galley (DPO).

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Contact

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:

  • Mrs Angela Galley
  • Email: agalley@hendal.wakefield.sch.uk
  • Tel: 01924 259465

 

This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for pupils, amended for parents and to reflect the way we use data in this school.